Difference between revisions of "GameData Query"
(New page: ====Request format==== GameData updates can be requested by sending the following byte values in a TCP packet to the server. {| ! Data || Type || Comment |- | Header || byte || Should...) |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
GameData updates can be requested by sending the following byte values in a TCP packet to the server. | GameData updates can be requested by sending the following byte values in a TCP packet to the server. | ||
| − | {| | + | {| class="wikitable" |
! Data || Type || Comment | ! Data || Type || Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Header || | + | | Header || byte || Should be equal to 'A' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Type || | + | | Type || byte || Should be equal to 'G' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Version || | + | | Version || short || Current SourceMod version number (1) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Major || | + | | Major || short || Current Major release version |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Minor || | + | | Minor || short || Current Minor release version |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Build || | + | | Build || short || Current build number |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Count || | + | | Count || byte || Number of MD5 Checksums |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Checksum || byte * 16 || Bytes of the MD5 Checksum - Repeat 'Count' Times | ||
| + | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:16, 29 June 2008
Request format
GameData updates can be requested by sending the following byte values in a TCP packet to the server.
| Data | Type | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Header | byte | Should be equal to 'A' |
| Type | byte | Should be equal to 'G' |
| Version | short | Current SourceMod version number (1) |
| Major | short | Current Major release version |
| Minor | short | Current Minor release version |
| Build | short | Current build number |
| Count | byte | Number of MD5 Checksums |
| Checksum | byte * 16 | Bytes of the MD5 Checksum - Repeat 'Count' Times |